Mindbird Maps & Books     |  Back to Books index
Philosophy & Religion   ·   History & Geography   ·   Travel Literature   ·   Nature & Science   ·   Vegetarian Cooking   ·   Health & Healing   ·   Public Radio Authors   ·   Poetry   ·   World Literature   ·   Literary Anthologies   ·   Non-English Languages
Philosophy & Religion

 Western Philosophy

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All used books and most new books on this page are single copies only, unless otherwise noted.
Henry D. Aiken, The Age of Ideology: The 19th Century Philosophers
Selected, with Introduction and Interpretive Commentary by Aiken.
Basic writings of Kant, Fichte, Schopenhauer, Comte, Mill, spencer, Marx, Mach, Nietzsche, Kierkegaard, Hegel.
A Mentor Book, 1956 (13th printing, undated).  283 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition (pages unmarked, but looks worn).
Item #AIKEN-AGE-IDE.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
Arnold Brecht, Political Theory: The Foundations of Twentieth-Century Political Thought
Princeton University Press, 1967.  607 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB816.  Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs.   Your price: $5.00  
Shipping speed
Robert Bretall, editor, A Kierkegaard Anthology
Modern Library, 1946.  494 pages, about 5 x7 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition (cover with stains and wear at the edges, pages browned at the edges).
Item #HB827.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Your price: $3.00  
Shipping speed
Stephen L. Carter, Integrity
Basic Books, 1996.  277 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and dust jacket in very good condition.
Item #CARTER-INTEG.   Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs.  Cover price: $24.00. Your price: $5.00  
Shipping speed

William Ebenstein, Political Thought in Perspective
Essays on the great political theorists by their successors
"Very few of the great political theorists have failed to comment with a freshness and originality equal to their own genius on the ideas of their predecessors.  Lenin wrote on Marx, and Trotsky reinterpreted the work of Lenin.  Aristotle evolved a philosophical system based in part upon his judgment of Plato, and St. Thomas Aquinas re-examined Aristotle in his own terms.  By thus allowing the theorists to discuss each other, Professor Ebenstein has combined the best elements of a book about political thought with the excitement of the great writers themselves."

McGraw-Hill Paperbacks, 1957 (almost certainly a more recent printing). 588 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1127.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Your price: $3.50  
Shipping speed
William H. Gilman, editor, Selected Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson
Signet Classic, 1965 (5th printing, undated).  479 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (pages browned).
Item #EMERSON-SEL-WRIT.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lbs.  Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
Robert Fulghum, All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things
Villard Books, 1990.  192 pages, about 6 x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #FULGHUM-KINDER-HC.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $18.95.  Your price: $2.50  
Shipping speed
Robert Fulghum, It Was on Fire When I Lay Down on it
Ivy Books, 1993.  210 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (corner dented).
Item #FULGHUM-FIRE-PB-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
Robert Fulghum, It Was on Fire When I Lay Down on it
Ivy Books, 1991.  210 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition (slight wear on edge of cover).
Item #FULGHUM-FIRE-PB-C3.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
Robert Fulghum, Uh-Oh: Some Observations from Both Sides of the Refrigerator Door
Ivy Books, 1993.  246 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair good condition (slight corner bumping, two pages with rumpled corner and small tear).
Item #FULGHUM-UH-OH-PB.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $5.99.  Your price: $1.50
Shipping speed
Steve Hagen, How the World Can be the Way it Is: An Inquiry for the New Millenium into Science, Philosophy, and Perception
"An unusually stimulating and exhilarating book, of profound value to those seeking to clarify the essential nature of everyday existence—in short, all of us." —Peter Matthiessen
Quest Books, 1995. 343 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover.
New, remainder.
Item #84.  Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs.  Cover price: $22.95. Your price: $7.00  
Shipping speed
Dag Hammarskjöld, Markings
Translated by W. H. Auden & Leif Sjöberg, with a foreword by W. H. Auden
Faber and Faber, 1964 (probably a later printing).  186 pages, about 5 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (cover looks worn, blemished on front).
Item #HB1664.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
Eric Hoffer, The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements
Perennial Library, 1966.  160 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HOFFER-TRUE.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Your price: $3.00  
Shipping speed
Friedrich Nietzsche, Beyond Good and Evil:  Prelude to a Philosophy of the Future
“After kicking open the doors to twentieth-century philosophy in Thus Spake Zarathustra, Friedrich Nietzsche refined his ideal of the superman with the 1886 publication of Beyond Good and Evil.  Conventional morality is a sign of slavery, Nietzsche maintains, and the superman goes beyond good and evil in action, thought and creation.  Nietzsche especially targets what he calls a ‘slave morality’ that fosters herdlike quiescence and stigmatizes the ‘highest human types.’

“In this pathbreaking work, Nietzsche’s philosophical and literary powers are at their height: with devastating irony and flashing wit he gleefully dynamites centuries of accumulated conventional wisdom in metaphysics, morals, and psychology, clearing a path for such twentieth-century innovators as Thomas Mann, André Gide, Sigmund Freud, George Bernard Shaw, André Malraux, and Jean-Paul Sartre, all of whom openly acknowledged their debt to him.

“Students of philosophy and literature as well as general readers will prize this rich sampling of Nietzsche’s thought in an unabridged and inexpensive edition of one of the philosopher’s most important works.”

Translated from the German (Jenseits von Gut und Böse) by Helen Zimmern.

Dover Publications, 1997.  150 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #705.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Publisher’s price: $2.00.  Your price: $2.00  
Shipping speed
Robert Nisbet, The Social Philosophers: Community & Conflict in Western Thought
Concise edition, updated.
A sweeping history of man's quest for communitiy by one of our most respected and important thinkers.
Washington Square Press, 1983.  279 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #NISBET-SOCPHIL.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $3.00  
Shipping speed
Joseph Chilton Pearce, Exploring the Crack in the Cosmic Egg: Split Minds & Meta-Realities
Published by Washington Square Press, 1975, sixth printing.  239 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #PEARCE-EXP-CCE.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
Wilferd A. Peterson, The New Book of the Art of Living
Introduction by William I. Nichols
A new series of twenty-seven essays.
Simon and Schuster, 1963.  61 pages, about 5 x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition (light wear on edges).
Item #PETERSON-NEWBOOK.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $2.25  
Shipping speed
Plato, The Last Days of Socrates
Euthyphro, The Apology, Crito, Phaedo
Translated and with an Introduction by Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Books, 1969.  199 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (light wear at edges).
Item #PLATO-LDSOC-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $3.95.  Your price: $2.00   
Shipping speed
Plato, The Last Days of Socrates
Euthyphro, The Apology, Crito, Phaedo
Translated and with an Introduction by Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Books, 1959 (1987 printing).  199 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition (cover with wrinkles, worn at edges).
Item #PLATO-LDSOC-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $3.95.  Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
Plato, The Last Days of Socrates
Euthyphro, The Apology, Crito, Phaedo
Translated and with an Introduction by Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Books, 1959 (1966 printing).  199 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #PLATO-LDSOC-C3.   Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
E. F. Schumacher, A Guide for the Perplexed
Perennial Library, 1979.  147 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SCHUMACHER-PERPLEXED.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Cover price: $1.95.  Your price: $1.50  
Shipping speed
Peter Singer, Marx
Past Master series.
Oxford University Press, 1983 reprint.  82 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Item #HB900.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Your price: $2.00  
Shipping speed
Morton White, The Age of Analysis: 20th Century Philosophers
Selected, with Introduction and Commentary, by Morton White
Basic Writings of Bergson, Peirce, Whitehead, James, Croce, Russell, Wittgenstein, Santayana, Dewey, Sartre, and others.
A Mentor Book, 1955 (17th printing, undated).  253 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #WHITE-AGE-ANAL-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Shipping speed


Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.