Mindbird Maps & Books     |   home
Literature: A   ·   Literature: B   ·   Literature: C   ·   Literature: D   ·   Literature: E   ·   Literature: F   ·   Literature: G   ·   Literature: H   ·   Literature: I-J   ·   Literature: K   ·   Literature: L   ·   Literature: M   ·   Literature: N   ·   Literature: O   ·   Literature: P   ·   Literature: Q-R   ·   Literature: S   ·   Literature: T   ·   Literature: U   ·   Literature: V   ·   Literature: W   ·   Literature: X-Y-Z
Literature: P
All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only unless otherwise noted.
Boris Pasternak, Doctor Zhivago
Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari; poems translated by Bernard Guilbert Guerney
Signet Books, 1958 (undated 34th printing).  456 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #PASTERNAK-DRZ-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Alan Paton, Ah, But Your Land is Beautiful
Scribners, 1983.  271 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1116.   1.1 lbs.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $3.50
Choose shipping speed
David Payne, Ruin Creek
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1994.  369 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #PAYNE-RUIN.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $5.50.  Your price: $2.75
Choose shipping speed
T. R. Pearson, Cry Me a River
Henry Holt, 1994.  258 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #PEARSON-CMR.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $11.00.  Your price: $5.50
Choose shipping speed
T. R. Pearson, Off for the Sweet Hereafter
Ballantine Books, 1988.  339 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #PEARSON-OFSH.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $4.50.  Your price: $2.25
Choose shipping speed
T. R. Pearson, A Short History of a Small Place
Linden Press, 1985.  381 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, jacket in good condition.
Item #PEARSON-SHSP.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Cover price: $16.95.  Your price: $5.00
Choose shipping speed
Iva Pekárková, Truck Stop Rainbows
Translated from the Czech by David Powelstock
Vintage International, 1994.  279 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #PEKARKOVA-TSR.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $11.00.  Your price: $5.50
Choose shipping speed

Brenda Peterson, Duck and Cover
Harper Collins, 1991.  254 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition, red ink mark across bottom edge.
Item #PETERSON-DAC.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Cover price: $20.00.  Your price: $7.00
Choose shipping speed
Jayne Anne Phillips, Shelter
Delta, 1995.  320 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #PHILLIPS-SHELTER.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $11.95.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed

Kate Phillips, White Rabbit
HarperPerennial, 1997.  212 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #PHILLIPS-WR.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed

Rosamunde Pilcher, The End of Summer
Dell, 1989.  233 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #PILCHER-END.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $4.99.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed
George Plimpton, The Curious Case of Sidd Finch
Charter Books, 1988.  272 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #PLIMPTON-SIDDFINCH.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $3.95.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Edgar Allan Poe, Great Short Works of Edgar Allan Poe
Edited with an Introduction by G. R. Thompson
Perennial Library, 1970.  564 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, a few pages with underlining.
Item #POE-GSW.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $7.00.  Your price: $3.50
Choose shipping speed
Charles Portis, True Grit
Simon and Schuster (apparent book club edition), 1968.  215 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover, with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in good condition, some moisture stains at base of spine, not readily noticeable.
Item #PORTIS-GRIT.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Your price: $4.50
Choose shipping speed
Steven Pressfield, The Legend of Bagger Vance: A Novel of Golf and the Game of Life
Avon, 1996.  252 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #PRESSFIELD-BAGGER.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $13.00.  Your price: $6.50
Choose shipping speed
Reynolds Price, Blue Calhoun
Atheneum, 1992.  373 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition.
Item #PRICE-BLUE.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Cover price: $23.00.  Your price: $8.00
Choose shipping speed
Richard Price, The Breaks
Penguin Books, 1984.  446 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #PRICE-BREAKS.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Victor Price, The Other Kingdom
Breakaway Books, 1996.  220 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #PRICE-KINGDOM.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $14.95.  Your price: $7.50
Choose shipping speed
V. S. Pritchett, On the Edge of the Cliff: Short Stories
Random House, 1979.  179 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, jacket in good condition.
Item #HB1117.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed
Annie Proulx, The Shipping News
Scribner Paperback Fiction, 2001.  364 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #PROULX-SHIPPING.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $7.99.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Barbara Pym, Crampton Hodnet
Plume, 1986.  216 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #PYM-CH.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $7.95.  Your price: $4.00
Choose shipping speed
Barbara Pym, Excellent Women
Plume, 1978 (probably much more recent printing).  256 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #PYM-EW.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $10.00.  Your price: $4.00
Choose shipping speed
Barbara Pym, Excellent Women; Jane and Prudence; An Unsuitable Attachment
Foreword by Anne Tyler
Quality Paperback Book Club, 1984.  256 pages + 222 pages + 256 pages (each of the three novels separately paginated), about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #PYM-EW-JP-UA.  Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs.  Your price: $5.00
Choose shipping speed


Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.