Mindbird Maps & Books     |   home
Literature: A   ·   Literature: B   ·   Literature: C   ·   Literature: D   ·   Literature: E   ·   Literature: F   ·   Literature: G   ·   Literature: H   ·   Literature: I-J   ·   Literature: K   ·   Literature: L   ·   Literature: M   ·   Literature: N   ·   Literature: O   ·   Literature: P   ·   Literature: Q-R   ·   Literature: S   ·   Literature: T   ·   Literature: U   ·   Literature: V   ·   Literature: W   ·   Literature: X-Y-Z
Literature: O
All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only unless otherwise noted.
Joyce Carol Oates, The Assassins: A Book of Hours
The Vanguard Press, 1975.  536 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1115.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Your price: $4.00
Choose shipping speed
Joyce Carol Oates, The Assassins: A Book of Hours
Fawcett Crest, 1975.  544 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1114.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $2.25.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Joyce Carol Oates, By the North Gate
Fawcett Crest, 1971.  208 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1113.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Your price: $1.25
Choose shipping speed
Joyce Carol Oates, Heat, and Other Stories
Plume, 1992.  397 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition, worn along the edges, especially on the corners.
Item #OATES-HEAT.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lb.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Joyce Carol Oates, Marya: A Life
Berkley, 1988.  276 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB840.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $3.95.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Joyce Carol Oates, Them
Fawcett Crest, 1988.  478 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB838.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Joyce Carol Oates, Wonderland
Fawcett Crest, 1973.  479 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB837.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Joyce Carol Oates, You Must Remember This
Perennial Library, 1988.  436 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #OATES-YMRT.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lb.  Cover price: $8.95.  Your price: $4.50
Choose shipping speed
Patrick O'Brian, H.M.S. Surprise
Volume 3 of the Aubrey/Maturin series.
W.W. Norton & Company, 1991.  379 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition, minor corner bending.
Item #OBRIAN-HMSSURP.  Shipping weight: 1.1 lb.  Cover price: $12.95.  Your price: $7.00
Choose shipping speed
Patrick O'Brian, The Hundred Days
Volume 19 of the Aubrey/Maturin series.
W.W. Norton & Company, 1999.  280 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
New.
Item #887.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $13.95.  Your price: $12.55
Choose shipping speed
Edna O'Brien, August is a Wicked Month
Jonathan Cape, 1965.  220 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, jacket in good condition.
Item #HB531.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lb.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed
Sean O'Faolain, The Talking Trees and other stories
Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1970.  279 pages, about 6 x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, ex-library with typical markings, fair condition.
Item #HB1501.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs.  Cover price: $6.95.  Your price: $3.50
Choose shipping speed

Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient
Vintage International, 1993.  305 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #ONDAATJE-ENG-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed
Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient
Vintage International, 1993.  305 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #ONDAATJE-ENG-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed
Amos Oz, A Perfect Peace
Translated by Hillel Halkin
Penguin Books, 1986.  374 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #OZ-PERFECT.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $6.95.  Your price: $3.50
Choose shipping speed


Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.