 |
Mindbird Maps & Books | home
Literature: L

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only unless otherwise noted.
|
|
|
Philippe Labro, The Foreign Student
Translated from the French by William R. Byron
Ballantine Books, 1990. 242 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LABRO-FS. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Giuseppe di Lampedusa, The Leopard
Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun
Avon Books, 1975. 285 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LAMPEDUSA-LEOP-AVON. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $1.75. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Giuseppe di Lampedusa, The Leopard
Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun; with a new introduction by A.L. Rowse.
Time Inc., 1966. 282 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LAMPEDUSA-LEOP-TIME. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Margaret Laurence, The Diviners
With an Afterword by Margaret Atwood
University of Chicago Press, 1993. 389 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1110. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
D. H. Lawrence, Sons and Lovers
Penguin Books, 1982. 420 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LAWRENCE-SAL. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
David Leavitt, The Lost Language of Cranes
Bantam Books, 1987. 319 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #LEAVITT-LLOC. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price, $8.95. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
John le Carré, A Perfect Spy
Bantam Books, 1987. 517 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LECARRE-PERFECT-C1. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
John le Carré, A Perfect Spy
Bantam Books, 1990. 517 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LECARRE-PERFECT-C2. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
John le Carré, A Small Town in Germany
Pan Books, 1969. 318 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LECARRE-STIG. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: £2.95. Your price: $2.50
(SOLD)
|
|
|
John le Carré, The Tailor of Panama
Ballantine, 1997. 402 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LECARRE-TOP. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $6.99. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Peter H. Lee (translator), A Korean Storyteller's Miscellany: The P'aegwan chapki of O Sukkwon
Princeton University Press, 1989. 312 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition, extensive pencil underlining and notations in first fifth of book, rare in latter portion.
Item #HB1282. Shipping weight: 1.7 lbs. Your price: $8.00
|
|
|
Gaston Leroux, The Phantom of the Opera
Translated from the French by Lowell Bair
Bantam Books, 1990. 274 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LEROUX-PO-BANT. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Gaston Leroux, The Phantom of the Opera
Introduction by Max Byrd
Signet Classic, 1987. 270 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LEROUX-PO-SIG. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Doris Lessing, The Fifth Child
Knopf, 1988 (book club edition). 151 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, jacket in good condition.
Item #HB312. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Doris Lessing, Martha Quest
A Complete novel from Doris Lessing's masterwork Children of Violence
Plume, 1991. 248 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
New, remainder, light shopwear around the edges.
Item #721. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $11.00. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Doris Lessing, The Summer Before the Dark
Vintage Books, 1983. 247 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LESSING-SBD. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Cover price: $9.00. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Sinclair Lewis, Babbitt
With an Afterword by Mark Schorer
Signet Classic, 1991. 334 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LEWIS-BAB. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Sinclair Lewis, Dodsworth
Dell, 1964. 416 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LEWIS-DODS. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Sinclair Lewis, Main Street
With an Afterword by Mark Schorer
Signet Classic, 1980. 439 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LEWIS-MAIN. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $3.50. Your price: $1.75
|
|
|
Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Gift from the Sea
Twentieth Anniversary Edition, with an Afterword by the author
Vintage, 1978. 140 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LINDBERGH-GFS-C1. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
(SOLD)
|
|
|
Bo Links, Follow the Wind
Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1996. 251 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LINKS-FTW. Shippig weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Richard Llewellyn, Tell Me Now, and Again
Doubleday, 1978. 280 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, dust jacket in good condition.
Item #LLEWELLYN-TMNAA. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $8.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Jack London, The Call of the Wild and Other Stories
Silver Burdett, 1982. 242 pages + 42-page study guide, about 4½ x 7 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #LONDON-COW-SB. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Jack London, The Sea-Wolf and selected stories
With an Afterword by Franklin Walker
Signet Classic, 1981. 348 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LONDON-SW. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $2.50. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Malcolm Lowry, Under the Volcano
With an Introduction by Stephen Spender
Picador Classics, 1990. 375 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB562. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: £5.99. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Alison Lurie, Love and Friendship
Owl Books, 1997. 358 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LURIE-LAF. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price; $12.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Arnošt Lustig, Indecent Dreams
Translated from the Czech by Iris Urwin-Levit, Vera Borkevec, and Paul Wilson; Afterword by Josef Škvorecký
Northwestern University Press, 1990. 159 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1213. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $5.00
|

Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.
|
|