 |
Mindbird Maps & Books | home
Literature: G

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only.
|
|
|
Jostein Gaarder, Sophie's World: A Novel about the History of Philosophy
Translated from the Norwegian by Paulette Moller.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. 403 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in good condition.
Item #GAARDER-SW. Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs. Cover price: $19.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
John Galsworthy, The Man of Property and Indian Summer of a Forsyte
School Edition.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. 430 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GALSWORTHY-MOP. Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
John Galsworthy, A Modern Comedy
With a Preface by the Author
Charles Scribner's Sons, undated printing. 722 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1277. Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
John Galsworthy, To Let
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 250 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GALSWORTHY-TL. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $1.95. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Gabriel García Márquez, The General in His Labyrinth
Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 285 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, jacket in good condition.
Item #GARCIA-GIHL. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Cover price: $19.95. Your price: $9.50
|
|
|
John Gardner, Mickelsson's Ghosts
Illustrated with photographs by Joel Gardner.
Vintage Books, 1985. 590 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1266. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Cover price: $9.95. Your price: $4.75
|
|
|
Hamlin Garland, Main-Travelled Roads
With an Afterword by Mark Schorer
Signet Classic, 1962. 271 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GARLAND-MTR. Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Kaye Gibbons, Ellen Foster
Vintage Contemporaries, 1990. 126 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GIBBONS-EF-C1. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $10.00. Your price: $5.00
(SOLD)
|
|
|
Kaye Gibbons, Ellen Foster
Vintage Contemporaries, 1990. 126 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GIBBONS-EF-C2. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $9.00. Your price: $4.50
(SOLD)
|
|
|
Ellen Gilchrist, Net of Jewels
Little, Brown and Company, 1992. 360 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket very good condition.
Item #GILCHRIST-NOJ. Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs. Cover price: $21.95. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Micaela Gilchrist, The Good Journey
Scribner Paperback Fiction, Simon & Schuster, 2002. 396 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GILCHRIST-GOODJOURN. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $14.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
K.B. Gilden, Hurry Sundown
Signet, 1966. 1102 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, part of front cover torn.
Item #GILDEN-HS. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $1.50. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Nikolai Gogol, The Overcoat, and Other Short Stories (unabridged) Dover Publications, 1992. 103 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GOGOL-OVERCOAT. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Cover price: $1.50. Your price: $0.75
|
|
|
Arthur Golden, Memoirs of a Geisha
"In [this book], we enter a world where appearances are paramount; where a girl's virginity is auctioned to the highest bidder; where women are trained to beguile the most powerful men; and where love is scorned as an illusion. It is a unique and triumphant work of fiction—at once romantic, erotic, suspenseful—and completely unforgettable."
Vintage Contemporaries, 1999. 434 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
New.
Item #897. Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs. Publisher's price: $14.00. Your price: $12.60
|
|
|
William Golding, Rites of Passage
Playboy Paperbacks, 1982. 278 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, scribbling on ads in back pages.
Item #GOLDING-ROP. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $2.95. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Oliver Goldsmith, The Vicar of Wakefield
With a Life of Goldsmith by Sir Walter Scott
Thomas Nelson and Sons, printed in Great Britain, undated. 283 pages, about 4 x 6 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB625. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $7.00
|
|
|
Nadine Gordimer, Something Out There: Stories
Viking, 1984. 203 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, dust jacket good condition.
Item #GORDIMER-SOT. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $15.95. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Mary Gordon, The Company of Women
Ballantine Books, 1982. 292 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GORDON-CW-C1. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $2.95. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Mary Gordon, The Company of Women
Ballantine Books, 1982. 292 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GORDON-CW-C2. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $2.95. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Richard Gordon, Doctor in the Swim
Penguin Books, 1977. 218 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1521. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Winston Graham, Ross Poldark: A Novel of Cornwall 1783-1787
The first novel in the Poldark Saga
Fontana, 1972. 347 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1517. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Winston Graham, Warleggan: A Novel of Cornwall 1792-1793
The fourth novel in the Poldark Saga (originally published as The Last Gamble)
Ballantine Books, 1978. 346 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, 1½ inch cut on back cover.
Item #HB1518. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $2.25. Your price: $1.35
|
|
|
Winston Graham, The Black Moon: A Novel of Cornwall 1794-1795
The fifth novel in the Poldark Saga
Ballantine Books, 1978. 384 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1520. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $2.25. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Jean Grant, The Promise of the Willows; The Promise of Peace
The first two novels in the Salinas Valley Saga
Thomas Nelson (Family Bookshelf 2-in-1 edition), 1994/1995. 220 pages, 213 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition.
Item #HB1276. Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs. Your price: $8.00
|
|
|
Günter Grass, The Tin Drum
Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim
"Acclaimed as the greatest German novel written since the end of World War II, The Tin Drum is the autobiography of thirty-year-old Oskar Matzerath, who has lived through the long Nazi nightmare and who, as the novel begins, is being held in a mental institution. Willfully stunting his growth at three feet for many years [and his outward appearance at age three], wielding his tin drum and piercing scream as anarchistic weapons, he provides a profound yet hilarious perspective on both German history and the human condition in the modern world."
Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature.
Vintage International, 1990 (first published 1959). 591 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
New.
Item #746. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Publisher's price: $15.95. Your price: $14.35 (SOLD)
|
|
|
Graham Greene, The Human Factor
Avon, 1979. 302 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GREENE-HF-C1. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $2.50. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Graham Greene, The Human Factor
Avon, 1979. 302 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GREENE-HF-C2. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $2.50. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Graham Greene, Travels with my Aunt
Bantam, 1971. 308 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, small tear on front cover.
Item #GREENE-TWMA. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Judith Guest, Ordinary People
Ballantine Books, 1977. 245 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GUEST-OP. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Cover price: $2.25. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Romesh Gunesekera, Reef
Granta Books, 1994. 190 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB624. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Allan Gurganus, Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Ivy Books, 1990. 875 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GURGANUS-OLCW. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $6.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. 345 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, hardcover with dust jacket, and movie tie-in band.
New.
Item #896. Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs. Cover price: $20.00. Your price: $7.50
|
|
|
David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars
Vintage, 1995. 460 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GUTERSON-SFC-PB. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $5.00
|

Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.
|
|