 |
Mindbird Maps & Books | home
Literature: D

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only.
|
|
|
Iris Rainer Dart, Beaches
Bantam Books, 1986. 324 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #IRD-BEACHES. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Iris Rainer Dart, Show Business Kills
Warner Books, 1996. 383 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #IRD-SHOW. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $6.50. Your price: $3.25
|
|
|
Robertson Davies, Murther & Walking Spirits
Penguin Books, 1992. 357 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DAVIES-MURTH. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $10.00. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Robertson Davies, The Salterton Trilogy (contains Tempest Tost; A Mixture of Frailties; and Leaven of Malice)
Penguin Books, 1986. 775 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB856. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Cover price: $9.95. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Robertson Davies, What's Bred in the Bone
Penguin Books, 1986. 436 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DAVIES-WBIB. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $6.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Robertson Davies, World of Wonders
Penguin Books, 1977. 315 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB844. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Robertson Davies, World of Wonders
Penguin Books, 1977. 315 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB845. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $7.99. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Don DeLillo, The Body Artist
Scribner, 2001. 124 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover.
Used, dust jacket and book in almost new condition.
Item #DEL-BODYART. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $22.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Bernard DeVoto, Mountain Time
Little, Brown & Company, 1947. 313 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #DEVOTO-MT. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Peter De Vries, Sauce for the Goose
Penguin Books, 1982. 232 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, small amount of underlining.
Item #HB846. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Anita Diamant, The Red Tent
Picador USA, 1997. 321 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DIAMANT-REDTENT. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $14.95. Your price: $7.00
|
|
|
Charles Dickens, A Christmas Carol, and other Christmas Stories
Signet Classic, 1984. 223 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DICKENS-CC. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Cover Price: $2.95. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Joan Didion, A Book of Common Prayer
Pocket Books, 1978. 280 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback book.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DIDION-BCP. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $1.95. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Joan Didion, Democracy, a novel
Simon and Schuster, 1984. 234 pages, about 5½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dustjacket.
Used, very good condition, dust jacket in very good condition.
Item #DIDION-DEMOC. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Cover price: $13.95. Your price: $7.00
|
|
|
Ya Ding, The Earth Sings
Translation of Le sorgho rouge by Jon Rothschild
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1989. 261 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition (book and jacket).
Item #DING-ES. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Cover price: $21.95. Your price: $7.00
|
|
|
E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate
Harper, 1990. 484 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DOCTOROW-BB-C1. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate
Harper, 1990. 484 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DOCTOROW-BB-C2. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
E.L. Doctorow, The Book of Daniel
Signet, 1972. 319 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DOCTOROW-BOD. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $1.95. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
E.L. Doctorow, Ragtime
Bantam Books, 1976. 369 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DOCTOROW-RAG. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $2.25. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
E.L. Doctorow, The Waterworks
Signet, 1995. 349 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DOCTOROW-WW. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $6.99. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Alfred Döblin, Tales of a Long Night
Translation of Hamlet oder Die lange Nacht nimmt ein Ende by Robert & Rita Kimber
Fromm, 1984. 486 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
New, some shelf wear at spine and corners.
Item #728. Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs. Cover price: $15.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra
Penguin Books, 1984. 214 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DOERR-SFI. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Richard Dooling, Critical Care
Picador USA, 1996. 248 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DOOLING-CC. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Michael Dorris, A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
Warner Books, 1988. 372 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DORRIS-YRBW. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $8.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Michael Dorris & Louise Erdrich, The Crown of Columbus
Harper Collins, 1991. 382 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, dust jacket in good condition.
Item #HB1018. Shipping weight: 1.9 lbs. Cover price: $21.95. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
John Dos Passos, The Big Money
Signet Classics, 1969. 556 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DOSPASSOS-BIG. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $1.95. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Fyodor Dostoyevsky, The Gambler (unabridged)
Translated by Constance Garnett (slightly corrected)
Dover Publications, 1996. 117 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
New.
Item #903-GAMB. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Cover price: $1.50. Your price: $1.35
|
|
|
Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Notes from the Underground (unabridged)
Translated by Constance Garnett (slightly corrected)
Dover Publications, 1992. 91 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
New.
Item #905-NOTES. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Cover price: $1.00. Your price: $0.90
|
|
|
Roddy Doyle, A Star Called Henry
"Born at the beginning of the twentieth century, Henry Smart lives through the evolution of modern Ireland, and in this extraordinary novel, he brilliantly tells his story. From his own birth, recalled in vivid detail, and his childhood on the streets of Dublin to his role as soldier (and lover) in the Irish Rebellion, Henry recounts his early years of reckless heroism and adventure. At once an epic, a love story, and a portrait of Irish history, A Star Called Henry is a grand picaresque novel brimming with comic moments and poignant ones, and told in a voice that is quintessentially Irish and inimitably Roddy Doyle's."
Penguin, 2000. 382 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
New.
Item #854. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $14.00. Your price: $12.60 (SOLD)
|
|
|
Roddy Doyle, A Star Called Henry
Viking, 1999. 343 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DOYLE-SCH. Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Margaret Drabble, A Natural Curiosity
Penguin Books, 1990. 309 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DRABBLE-NC. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $8.95. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Margaret Drabble, The Needle's Eye
Penguin Books, 1976. 398 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DRABBLE-NE. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Margaret Drabble, The Realms of Gold
Popular Library, 1977. 349 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB847. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Theodore Dreiser, An American Tragedy
With an Afterword by Irving Howe
Signet Classics, 1964. 828 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DREISER-AT. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Theodore Dreiser, Sister Carrie
Airmont Publishing Company, 1967. 382 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DREISER-SC. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Allen Drury, Advise & Consent
Pocket Books, 1965. 760 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DRURY-AC. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Andre Dubus III, House of Sand and Fog
Vintage Books, 2000. 365 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #DUBUS-HSF. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $14.00. Your price: $5.50
|
|
|
John Dufresne, Louisiana Power & Light
A Plume Book, 1995. 306 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DUFRESNE-LPL. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $11.95. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Dominick Dunne, An Inconvenient Woman
Bantam Books, 1991. 468 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DUNNE-IW. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $5.99. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Marguerite Duras, The Lover
Translated from the French by Barbara Bray
HarperPerennial, 1992. 117 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #DURAS-LOVER. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $10.00. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Marguerite Duras, The Ravishing of Lol Stein
Translation from the French by Richard Seaver
Pantheon Books, 1986. 181 pages, about 5½ x 8 inc | |