 |
Mindbird Maps & Books | home
Literature: C

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All used books and most new books on this page are single copies only.
|
|
|
Peter Cameron, Andorra
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997 (first edition). 263 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #CAMERON-ANDOR. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $23.00. Your price: $11.50
|
|
|
Caleb Carr, The Angel of Darkness
Ballantine Books, 1998. 752 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition, but with small puncture in back cover.
Item #CARR-ANGEL-PB. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $7.99. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Caleb Carr, The Angel of Darkness
Random House, 1997 (first trade edition). 629 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #CARR-ANGEL-HC. Shipping weight: 2.8 lbs. Cover price: $25.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Willa Cather, The Professor's House
Alfred A. Knopf, 1925 (fifth printing). 283 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB251. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Your price: $5.00 (SOLD)
|
|
|
Bruce Chatwin, Utz
Penguin Books, 1989. 154 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #CHATWIN-UTZ. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $7.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever
Ballantine Books, 1984. 819 pages, about 4 x7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #CHEEVER-STORIES. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Kim Chernin, The Flame Bearers
Perennial Library, 1987. 275 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #CHERNIN-FLAME. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $6.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Carolyn Chute, The Beans of Egypt, Maine
Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 215 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #CHUTE-BEANS-TR. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $7.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Walter Van Tilburg Clark, The Ox-Bow Incident
Signet Classics, 1962 (13th printing). 224 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, last page has small tears on bound edge.
Item #CLARK-OX-BOW. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
John Cleland, Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure
With an Introduction for Modern Readers by Peter Quennell
Putnam, 1963. 228 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #CLELAND-FH. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Padraic Colum, Selected Short Stories of Padraic Colum
Edited by Sanford Sternlight
Syracuse University Press, 1986. 130 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
New, bargain remainder.
Item #726. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Publisher's price: $16.95. Your price: $3.75
Two copies available.
|
|
|
Laurie Colwin, Goodbye Without Leaving
HarperPerennial, 1991. 253 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #COLWIN-GWL. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $11.00. Your price: $5.50
|
|
|
Laurie Colwin, Passion and Affect
HarperPerennial, 1995. 179 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #COLWIN-P&A. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $11.00. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Evan S. Connell, Mr. Bridge
North Point Press, undated seventh printing. 367 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #CONNELL-MR-B. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $9.95. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Evan S. Connell, Mrs. Bridge
North Point Press, undated eighth printing. 246 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #CONNELL-MRS-B. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $9.95. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Joseph Conrad, Victory
Wordsworth Classics, 1995. 283 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #CONRAD-VIC-WWC. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Joseph Conrad, Victory
Doubleday Anchor Book, undated printing. 340 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #CONRAD-VIC-ANCHOR. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Pat Conroy, The Prince of Tides
Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 567 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, fair condition, stains on edges, dust jacket worn at edges.
Item #CONROY-PT. Shipping weight: 2.5 lbs. Cover price: $19.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
James Fenimore Cooper, The Prairie
With an introduction by Dr. Mary E. Milham
Airmont Books, 1964. 346 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #COOPER-PRAIR. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
James Gould Cozzens, The Just and the Unjust
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, undated printing. 434 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #1717. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $12.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Stephen Crane, The Red Badge of Courage
With an Introduction by Alfred Kazin
Bantam Books, 1983. 138 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, creased upper corners.
Item #CRANE-RBC-C1. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Stephen Crane, The Red Badge of Courage
With an Introduction by Alfred Kazin
Bantam Books, 1983. 138 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, light wear at edges.
Item #CRANE-RBC-C2. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Stephen Crane, The Red Badge of Courage
Ventura Books, 1984. 131 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #CRANE-RBC-VB. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Cover price: $3.00. Your price: $1.50
|

Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.
|
|