 |
Mindbird Maps & Books | home
Literature: B

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All used books and most new books on this page are single copies only.
|
|
|
James Baldwin, Another Country
Dell, 1967. 366 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BALDWIN-ANOTHER. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Honore de Balzac, Pere Goriot
Airmont Publishing Company, 1965. 222 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BALZAC-PERE. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Julian Barnes, Flaubert's Parrot
Picador, 1985. 229 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
New, but may have slight dent in corner,
Item #BARNES-FP-34. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Publisher's price: £5.99. Your price: $3.50
One copy available.
|
|
|
William E. Barrett, The Lilies of the Field
Popular Library, 1962. 127 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BARRETT-LILIES. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Yves Beauchemin, The Alley Cat
Translated from the French by Sheila Fischman.
McClelland & Stewart (New Canadian Library), 1994. 550 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BEAUCHEMIN-ALLEY. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Publisher's price: CAN$8.95. Your price: $4.00 (SOLD)
|
|
|
Edward Bellamy, Looking Backward
Introduction by Robert L. Shurter
Modern Library College Editions, 1951. 276 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, pages yellowed.
Item #HB52. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Saul Bellow, The Dean's December
Pocket Books, 1983. 346 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BELLOW-DEAN1. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Saul Bellow, Herzog
Viking Press, 1964. 341 pages, 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BELLOW-HERZOG1. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Saul Bellow, Herzog
Viking Press, 1964. 341 pages, 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB55. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Saul Bellow, A Theft
Penguin, 1989. 109 pages, 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BELLOW-THEFT. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Cover price: $6.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Saul Bellow, The Victim
Bard Books, 1975. 256 pages, 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB57. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $1.75. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Ludwig Bemelmans, Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep
Viking Press, 1944. 245 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB56. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Ann Benson, The Plague Tales
Dell, 1998. 675 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BENSON-PLAGUE. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $6.50. Your price: $3.25
|
|
|
Michael Blake, Dances With Wolves
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1990. 313 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BLAKE-DANCES. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $2.75
|
|
|
Win Blevins, ravenShadow
Forge, 2000. 423 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, like new condition.
Item #LIT-BLEVINS-RAVEN. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $6.99. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Judy Blume, Smart Women
Pocket Books, 1985. 375 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BLUME-SMART. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $3.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Erma Bombeck, Family: The Ties That Bind . . . and Gag!
Fawcett Crest, 1988. 267 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BOMBECK-TIES. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
David Bowman, Let the Dog Drive
New York University Press, 1992. 295 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book very good condition, dust jacket good condition.
Item #LIT-BOWMAN-LETDOG. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Your price: $7.50
|
|
|
William Boyd, A Good Man in Africa
Avon Books, 1992. 311 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BOYD-GOODMAN. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $9.00. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
T. Coraghessan Boyle, The Road to Wellville
Signet, 1994. 475 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BOYLE-WELLVILLE. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $5.99. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Jimmy Breslin, The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight
Viking Press, 1969. 254 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB49. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Jimmy Breslin, World Without End, Amen
Penguin, 1987. 374 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BRESLIN-WWE. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Charlotte Bronte, Jane Eyre
Edited by Q.D. Leavis
Penguin English Library, 1966. 489 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition, some underlining.
Item #LIT-BRONTE-JANE. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $1.25
|
|
|
Emily Bronte, Wuthering Heights
Edited by David Daiches
Penguin English Library, 1981. 373 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BRONTE-WUTH-PENG. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $2.25. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Emily Bronte, Wuthering Heights
Signet Classic, 21st printing. 320 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BRONTE-WUTH-SIG. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $1.95. Your price: $1.35
|
|
|
Emily Bronte, Wuthering Heights
Wordsworth Classics, 1994. 246 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BRONTE-WUTH-WORDSWTH. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Anita Brookner, Altered States
Vintage Contemporaries, 1998. 229 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BROOKNER-ALTSTAT. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $5.50
|
|
|
Carrie Brown, Lamb in Love
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1999. 336 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BROWN-LAMB. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Your price: $7.00
|
|
|
Rita Mae Brown, Riding Shotgun
Bantam Books, 1997. 356 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BROWN-SHOTGUN. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $6.50. Your price: $3.25
|
|
|
John Buchan, The Thirty-Nine Steps
Penguin Books, 1991. 125 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB854. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Mikhail Bulgakov, The Master and Margarita
Translated from the Russian by Diana Burgin and Katherine Tiernan O'Connor
"The first complete, annotated English translation"
An unusual and outrageously comic mixture of Soviet-era political satire and black magic.
"One hot spring, the devil arrives in Moscow with his retinue . . . [and] quickly wreak havoc in a city that refuses to believe in either God or Satan. But they also bring peace to two unhappy Muscovites: one is the Master, a writer pilloried for daring to write a novel about Christ and Pontius Pilate; the other is Margarita, who loves the Master so deeply that she is willing literally to go to hell for him. What ensues is a novel of inexhaustible energy, humor, and philosophical depth . . ."
Vintage International, 1996. 372 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback. New.
Item #874. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Publisher's price: $13.00. Your price: $11.70
|
|
|
Anthony Burgess, The End of the World News
Penguin Books, 1984. 388 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BURGESS-ENDNEWS. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
James Lee Burke, Cadillac Jukebox
Hyperion, 1996. 458 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BURKE-CAD. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $6.99. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Sheila Burnford, The Incredible Journey
Illustrations by Carl Burger
Bantam, 1963. 145 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BURNFORD-INCRED. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.25
|
|
|
Olive Ann Burns, Cold Sassy Tree
Delta Trade Paperback, 1984. 391 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BURNS-CST. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $12.95. Your price: $6.50
|
|
|
Olive Ann Burns, Leaving Cold Sassy
The Unfinished Sequel to Cold Sassy Tree, with a reminiscence about Olive Ann Burns by Katrina Kenison (with photographs)
Delta Trade Paperback, 1992. 309 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-BURNS-LEAVING. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $11.95. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Gabrielle Burton, Heartbreak Hotel
Penguin Books, 1988. 303 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-BURTON-HH. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $6.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Samuel Butler, Erewhon
Magnum Easy Eye Books, 1968. 348 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1718. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $2.00
|

|