Mindbird Maps & Books website header
Philosophy & Religion   ·   History & Geography   ·   Travel Literature   ·   Nature & Science   ·   Vegetarian Cooking   ·   Health & Healing   ·   Public Radio Authors   ·   Poetry   ·   World Literature   ·   Literary Anthologies   ·   Non-English Languages
History & Geography

Website for US and limited international deliveries only.

This is a small sampling of what we have available.  This section also includes biographies of persons from many of these areas.

For maps of these areas, see International Travel Maps.

General Works

Hans Kohn, Editor The Modern World 1848 to the Present, Second Edition
Ideas and Institutions in Western Civilization series
The source materials of history with editorial commentary.  Includes selections from Marx, Darwin, Mill, Feuerbach, Herzen, Gladstone, Bismarck, Wagner, Dostoevsky, Tolstoy, Zola, Nietzsche, Freud, Lenin, Spengler, Hitler, Smuts, Keynes, Camus, Ortega y Gasset, Toynbee, Churchill, Kennedy, and more.

The Macmillan Company, 1968.  342 pages, paperback, about 6 x 9 inches.  Used, good condition, cover with moderate wear, pages clean and unmarked.
Item #HB1066.  Shipping weight: 1.5 lb.  Your price: $4.50  
Choose shipping speed
How to Order



Jawaharlal Nehru, On World History
Condensed by Saul K. Padover from Nehru's Glimpses of World History.
A view of world history and historical events written by the man who became independent India's first Prime Minister, much of it researched while he spent time in prison for his pro-independence activities.  This abridgement of the larger, original thousand-page work leaves out sections where the author simply presented unoriginal facts and dates and focuses on those in which his views are more unique.

The John Day Company, 1960.  304 pages, hardcover, about 5½ x 8¼ inches.  Used, library discard with typical markings, good condition, binding sound, pages clean; original dust jacket absent, and the library covered it with what appears to be wall paper (shown in image).
Item #HB1449.  Shipping weight: 1.5 lb.   Your price: $4.00  
Choose shipping speed
How to Order



Daniel Yergin, The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, & Power
The history of the search for, and control of oil, still a definitive, interesting, and relevant work today.

Simon & Schuster, 1991.  877 pages, hardcover, about 6¼ x 9½ inches.  Used, book in very good condition, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked except for minor stains on edges; dust jacket good, worn on the edges.
Item #YERGIN-PRIZE.  Shipping weight: 3.5 lb.   Cover price: $27.50  Your price: $6.00  
Choose shipping speed
How to Order



Africa

Roland Oliver and Gervase Mathew, editors, History of East Africa, Volume One
"This is the first of three volumes in which the history of East Africa is studied from an African as well as from a European standpoint."
Oxford University Press, 1968.  500 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, paperback.  Used, good condition (pages clean and unmarked, cover with moderate wear).
Item #HB39.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Your price: $5.00  
Choose shipping speed
How to Order



Alan Paton, Towards the Mountain
The first part of the South African autobiography of the author of Cry, the Beloved Country.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980.  320 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition (pages clean and unmarked, minor stains on edge).
Item #HB26.  Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs.  Your price: $5.50  
Choose shipping speed
How to Order



Alan Paton, Journey Continued
Second part of the South African autobiography of the author of Cry, the Beloved Country.
Collier Books, 1990.  308 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition (pages clean and unmarked).
Item #HB25.  Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs.  Your price: $5.50  
Choose shipping speed
How to Order



Americas

USA

Leonard Dinnerstein and Frederic Cople Jaher (editors), The Aliens: A History of Ethnic Minorities in America
Condition: Good.  College bookstore price stamped inside front cover.  Minor wear on edges, some smudges.
Published by Prentice Hall, 1970.  About 6 x 9¼ inches, paperback.  Used.
Item #HB1.  Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed




Asia

China

Gretel Ehrlich, Questions of Heaven: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist
The author of The Solace of Open Spaces, a Buddhist, makes a pilgrimage to climb Emei Shan, in Sichuan Province, and one of China's four sacred Buddhist mountains.  She visits Buddhist lamas who had once been in hiding from the onslaughts of the Cultural Revolution, and also visits a panda refuge to ponder the fate of these iconic mammals.

Beacon Press, 1997.  128 pages, about 5-3/4 x 8½ inches, hardcover.  New, remainder.
Item #ABE287.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $20.00.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed



India

Jad Adams & Phillip Whitehead, The Dynasty: The Nehru-Gandhi Story
"based on diaries, letters, contemporary journalistic accounts, new research and exclusive interviews . . . The Dynasty traces the rise of the family from 1857 through India's independence in 1948, and on through  the ill-fated reigns of Indira and Rajiv Gandhi."

TV Books, 1997.  532 pages, about 6¼ x 9¼ hardcover.  New, remainder.
Item # ABE1232.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Publisher's price: $27.00.  Your price: $5.00  
Choose shipping speed





Iran

Amir Taheri, The Spirit of Allah: Khomeini & the Islamic Revolution
"Drawing on personal experiences, countless interviews, and prodigious research, Taheri examines the man behind the Shi'ite explosion. . . . He looks at the Ayatollah's youth in Khomein, his education in the ways of Allah, and his rise to prominence as 'Imam' in the Muslim world, in an attempt to explain to Western readers the true meaning of the Islamic Revolution—an effort on the part of millions of Moslem fundamentalists to return to a medieval way of life."

Adler & Adler, 1986.  349 pages, about 6¼ x 9¼ inches, hardcover.  Used, good condition, library discard with stamps and pocket, subtle markings on a few pages.
Item #HB1616.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Cover price: $18.95.  Your price: $5.00  
Choose shipping speed



Japan

Edward Behr, Hirohito: Behind the Myth
Upon his ascendance to the throne of Japan, the Emperor Hirohito chose an official name meaning "peace and enlightenment": Showa.  "But this crisply written and superbly documented biography gives us a darker and more complex Hirihito . . . [and reveals] 'a shrewd and skillful manipulator' who adeptly rode the tiger of Japanese militarism, monitored the early conduct of the war, and then insulated himself from the war's consequences."

Vintage, 1990.  437 pages, about 5¼ x 8 inches, paperback.  Used.
Item #ABE1457.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs.  Cover price: $14.95.  Your price: $4.00  
Choose shipping speed




John David Morley, Pictures From the Water Trade: Adventures of a Westerner in Japan
The author "came to Japan to work and study, already well versed in the Japanese language, though not in its nearly indefinable subtleties. His chance meeting in a Tokyo cabaret with Ichimonji, an exuberant and witty hedonist, gave him his true entree into Japanese life.  For three years, with Ichimonji as his ebullient guide, Morley explored Japan's demimonde and learned the mysteries of 'the water trade'—a Japanese expression for all those establishments devoted to the uninhibited pursuit of pleasure, both alcoholic and sexual, that exist marginally within the law but lie outside of 'respectable' life.  It was in a bar in a xenophobic village outside Tokyo that Morley found the beautiful and mysterious Mariko . . . ."

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1985.  259 pages, about 5-3/4 x 8½ inches, hardcover.  Used, good condition: Library discard.  Dust jacket protected in plastic, typical library labels and stamps inside and on edges.  May be some pencil underlining.
Item #HB1608.  Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs.  Cover price: $16.95.  Your price: $3.50  
Choose shipping speed



Nepal

Jeff Greenwald, Shopping for Buddhas
The story of the author's obsessive search for the perfect Buddha statue in Kathmandu. But "he discovers more than he bargained for . . . and his souvenir-hunting turns into an ironic metaphor for the clash of between spiritual riches and material greed.  Politics, religion and serious shopping collide in Jeff Greenwald's witty, thought-provoking account of his experiences in Nepal."
Lonely Planet, 1996 (first published 1990).  198 pages, about 5 x 7-3/4 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #332.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Publisher's price: $10.95.  Your price: $7.85
Choose shipping speed




Pakistan

Karin Mittmann and Zafar Ihsan, Culture Shock! Pakistan
"An informative guide to living in Pakistan.  It provides an entertaining crash course which will help you settle in Pakistan and do business with the Pakistani people."

Graphic Arts Center Publishing, 1991.  222 pages, about 5 x 7-3/4 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition.
Item #ABE850.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $10.95.  Your price: $3.50  
Choose shipping speed




Australia, New Zealand & the South Pacific

Australia

Jill Ker Conway, The Road from Coorain
An autobiography of growing up Australian, by the woman who eventually became the first female president of Smith College.

Vintage, 1990.  238 pages, about 5¼ x 8 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition.
Item #JKCRC13.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $10.00.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed



Walter Lord, Incredible Victory
A detailed and engaging account of the Battle of Midway in June 1942, when a greatly outnumbered and inexperienced American fleet obliterated much of the Japanese fleet which had had hopes of crippling US sea power and bringing a peace settlement favorable to Japanese ambitions.  Includes 16 pages of b&w photos.

Pocket Books, 1968, 1st printing; 306 pages, paperback, about 4 x 7 inches.  Used: Good condition, cover with light wear at edges, pages yellowing but clean and unmarked.
Item #LORD-IV.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed



Kenneth E. Read, The High Valley
An anthropological study from two years of field work, conducted among the Gahuku of New Guinea.

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965; 332 pages, paperback, about 4 x 7 inches.  Used, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked but yellowing.
Item #HB656.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed



Europe

Corrie ten Boom, with John and Elizabeth Sherrill, The Hiding Place
An account of the author's life as a member of the Dutch resistance to Nazi occupation, her family's hiding of Jews, and her Christian faith.

A Chosen Book, Special Film Edition, 1971; 237 pages, illustrated, paperback, about 5¼ x 8 inches.  Used, good condition, former owner name inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, pages yellowing.
Item #HB1511.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $2.95  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed



Shlomo Breznitz, Memory Fields: The Legacy of a Wartime Childhood in Czechoslovakia
The author and his sister escaped the fate of being sent with their parents to Auschwitz only because the parents had them placed in the orphanage of a Christian convent.  This book recounts that time, and the author's return almost fifty years later, viewing his own experiences from the perspective of his profession, psychology.

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1993; 179 pages, hardcover, about 5¼ x 8¼ inches.  Used, very good condition, unmarked except for inscription of first page.
Item #HB906.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $21.00  Your price: $4.00
Choose shipping speed



Hsi-Huey Liang, Berlin Before the Wall: A Foreign Student's Diary With Sketches
"This account of life in Berlin was recorded in the form of a diary and sketchbook kept by Hsi-Huey Liang, a young graduate student, while researching his dissertation in 1954."  Includes numerous fascinating sketches of everyday people and places.

Routledge, 1990; 257 pages, hardcover, about 6 x 9¼ inches.  Used, book like new, jacket in good condition with edge wear and taped tears.
Item #HB908.  Shipping weight: 1.7 lb.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed



Frederic Morton, A Nervous Splendor: Vienna 1888/1889

Penguin Books (Book Club edition), 1980; 340 pages, paperback, about 5 x 7-3/4 inches.  Used: Fair condition, cover with evident wear at edges and creased, pages yellowing but clean and unmarked.
Item #MORTON-NERV-SPLENDOR.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed



Frederic Morton, The Rothschilds: A Family Portrait
A history of one of the more influential families of Europe.   Probably none other "has been so constantly in the center of Europe's great events, has contained such varied and spectacular personalities, has had anything like the wealth of the Rothschilds."

Atheneum, 1983; 305 pages, paperback, about 5½ x 8¼ inches.  Used, good condition, cover with light wear at edges' lightly curled, pages clean and unmarked.
Item #HB427.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lb.  Cover price: $9.95  Your price: $4.00
Choose shipping speed




Middle-East & North Africa

Saudi Arabia

Carl R. Raswan, Black Tents of Arabia (My Life Among the Bedouins)
"A classic account of life in the Arabian Desert."

"During the course of numerous visits over a 22-year period, from 1912 to 1934, Carl Raswan embraced nomadism, living among a tribe of Bedouins, 7,000 tents and 350,000 camels strong."

Hungry Mind Press, 1998 (first published 1935).  206 pages, about 5 x 7-3/4 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #256.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Publisher's price: $14.00.  Your price: $9.60  
Choose shipping speed




Polar Regions: The Arctic and Antarctic

Roland Huntford, The Last Place on Earth: Scott and Amundsen's Race to the South Pole, Revised and Updated.
"A remarkably vivid picture of the agonies and feuds, as well as joys, of polar exploration . . . a fascinating book."–The New York Times
Modern Library, 1999 (originally published 1979).  588 pages, about 5¼ x 8 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #404.  Shipping weight: 1.7 lbs.  Publisher's price: $14.95.  Your price: $8.50  
Choose shipping speed



Will Steger with Paul Schurke, North to the Pole
"A first-person account of the 1986 dog-sled expedition to the North Pole, the first to reach the North Pole without resupply since Robert E. Peary in 1909."

Times Books, 1987.  339 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover.  Used, very good condition.
Item #ABE43.  Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs.  Cover price: $19.95.  Your price: $7.00  
Choose shipping speed





Sea Adventures

David Hays and Daniel Hays, My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
"Some fathers and sons go fishing together. Some play baseball.  David and Daniel Hays decided to sail in a tiny boat 17,000 miles to the bottom of the world and back.  This is their story."
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995.  223 pages, about 5¼ x 8-3/4 inches, hardcover.  New, remainder.
Item #240.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $19.95.  Your price: $4.00  
Choose shipping speed



David Miller, The Wreck of the Isabella
"It began when one ship was wrecked on the remote and (at that time) totally deserted Falkland Islands due to the incompetence of its drunken master.  Then two ships came to the rescue of the castaways, one British and one American, a situation which was complicated by the outbreak of the War of 1812 between the two countries.  The adventures that befell the people of those three ships contains a greater mix of high courage and base cowardice, honesty and skulduggery, good luck and misfortune, and surprising twists than any novelist would dare to include in one book. . . . This story, full of action and unexpected turns, is one of the most exciting to come out of the period, not least because it describes life at the start of the nineteenth century as it really was."

Naval Institute Press, 1995.  259 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover.  Used, very good condition.
Item #ABE416.  Shipping weight: 1.7 lbs.  Publisher's price: $27.95.  Your price: $12.00  
Choose shipping speed



Glyn Williams, The Prize of All the Oceans: The Dramatic True Story of Commodore Anson’s Voyage Round the World and How He Seized the Spanish Treasure Galleon
“In 1740, in the first year of war with Spain, Commodore George Anson set sail with a squadron of six British warships.  His secret mission . . . was to size the legendary Spanish galleon on her yearly voyage from Acalpulco to Manila laden with Peruvian silver, ‘the prize of all the oceans.’  It was to be a four-year litany of hardship, disaster, mutiny, and heroism.  Only one vessel, the flagship Centurion, achieved its goal; the others were wrecked, scuttled, or forced back in tatters.  Of more than 1,900 crewmen, almost 1,400 perished of disease or starvation. . . . Anson’s voyage would change not only his life, but also the course of naval history.  Glyn Williams tells the full story for the first time in a book that will rivet historians and armchair survivalists alike.”

Viking, 2000.  264 pages, illus., about 6½ inches wide x 9½ inches tall, hardcover.  New, remainder; copy has lightly bumped corners, dust jacket is wrinkled on back.
Item #323.  Shipping weight: 1.7 lbs.  Publisher’s price: $27.95.  Your price:  $4.50  
Choose shipping speed


Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.