 |
Mindbird Maps & Books | home
German language books

Images are scans of the actual copy for sale, not stock photos.
All books are single copies only, unless otherwise noted.
|
Reference works
|
|
|
Collins German-English, English-German Dictionary
Over 46,000 references.
Published by Berkley Books, 1982. 410 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #COLLINS-GER-ENG-DICT-C2. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $4.50. Your price: $2.25 (On hold for customer.)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, Pocket German Dictionary: German-English, English-German
Over 70,000 translations; plus "unique games section that helps readers have fun while learning."
Published by Harper Collins, 1999 (2000 reprint). 621 pages, about 4 x 6 inches, paperback.
New, bargain remainder.
Item #496. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $4.50
One copy available.
|
|
|
Langenscheidt's German-English, English-German Dictionary
Over 40,000 entries; full pronunciation in both languages.
Published by Pocket Books, 1970 (1976 printing). 590 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LANGEN-GER-ENG-DICT. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Petra Habecker, Zeichensetzung leicht gemacht
Punctuation made easy, for the fluent German writer (no English).
Published by Buch und Zeit, 1992. 96 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition (almost looks new).
Item #HB145. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Langenscheidts Universal-Wörterbuch Französisch: Französisch-Deutsch, Deutsch-Französisch
Pocket French-German, German-French dictionary.
Published by Langenscheidt, 1965 (1976 printing). 480 pages, about 3 x 4 inches, plastic softcover.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1674. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $6.00
|
Novels and short stories
|
|
|
Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Der Richter und sein Henker: Roman
Mit 14 Zeichnungen von Karl Staudinger
Published by Rowohlt, 1955 (1973 printing). 116 pages, about 4½ x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB142. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Graham Greene, Das Herz aller Dinge: Roman
Translated from the English (The Heart of the Matter) by Walther Puchwein.
Published by Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 1954 (1984 printing). 307 pages, about 4½ x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB144. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Stephen Greenleaf, John Tanner: Privatdetektiv
Mit einem Nachwort von Uwe Anton.
Translated from the English (Beyond Blame) by Michael Kubiak.
Published by Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbuch, 1987. 348 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB119. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Peter Handke, Die linkshändige Frau: Erzählung
Published by Suhrkamp Verlag (suhrkamp taschenbuch 560), 1981 (1986 printing). 130 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB201. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Jaroslav Hašek, Die Abenteurer des braven Soldaten Schwejk (Band 1)
Aus dem Tschechischen übertragen von Grete Reiner.
Illustriert von Josef Lada.
Published by Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 365 pages, about 4½ x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB132. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Jaroslav Hašek, Die Abenteurer des braven Soldaten Schwejk (Band 2)
Aus dem Tschechischen übertragen von Grete Reiner.
Illustriert von Josef Lada.
Published by Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 1988. 321 pages, about 4½ x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB133. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Hermann Hesse, Augustus; Der Dichter; Ein Mensch mit Namen Ziegler
Edited by Thomas E. Colby III.
Three stories in the format of a student edition, with footnotes on idioms and a German-English vocabulary with Fragen about each story auf Deutsch.
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, 1957. 57 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Item #HESSE-AUG-DICH-MENSCH. Shipping weight: 0.3 lb. Your price: $1.50 (SOLD)
|
|
|
Bernard Malamud, Der Unbeugsame: Roman
Translated from the English (The Natural) by Walter Hasenclever.
Published by Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 223 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB260. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Thomas Mann, Der letzte Buddenbrook
Selections from Buddenbrooks.
Edited by Thomas A. Riley.
A student edition with explanatory footnotes, and German-English vocabulary.
Published by D.C. Heath and Company, 1965. 151 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition (some page corners rumpled, cover worn).
Item #MANN-RILEY-DLB. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50 (SOLD)
|
|
|
Peter Schrenk, Ein fremder Tod: Kriminalroman
Goldmann Verlag (Goldmann Krimi), 1988. 254 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (cover protected with clear plastic, cataloging markings inside and on spine show this copy was part of some institution's library).
Item #HB204. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Johannes Mario Simmel, Es muß nicht immer Kaviar sein: Die tolldresiten Abenteuer und auserlesenen Kochrezepte des Geheimagenten wider Willen Thomas Lieven
Published by Knaur, 1960 (newer printing). 549 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB122. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Gerold Späth, Die heile Hölle: Roman
Published by Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1983. 187 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB120. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $4.25
|
|
|
Christa Wolf, Kassandra: Erzählung
Published by Luchterhand, 1984. 156 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition.
Item #HB128. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Your price: $6.00
|
Plays
|
|
|
Wolfgang Borchert, Draussen vor der Tür: Ein Stück, das kein Theater spielen und kein Publikum sehen will
Edited by Erich G. Budde
A student edition with unaltered text, but with footnotes explaining idioms and a German-English glossary.
Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1968. 105 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (cover worn at corners, many pages with bent corner tips).
Item #HB127. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Max Frisch, Andorra: Stück in zwölf Bildern
Published by Suhrkamp Verlag, 1962. 124 pages, about 4½ x 8 inches, paperback, with dust jacket.
Used, good condition, several pages with light corner creases.
Item #HB684. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $3.75
|
|
|
Rolf Hochhuth, Der Stellvertreter: Schauspiel
Mit einem Vorwort von Erwin Piscator.
Published by Rowohlt Verlag, 1963. 274 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition (worn at edges, tears on cover at top of spine, faint stains on cover, pages clean and unmarked; date-stamped at bottom of spine).
Item #HB1610. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Your price: $2.75
|
|
|
Arthur Schnitzler, Der einsame Weg und andere Dramen
Includes Der einsame Weg, Marionetten, Zwischenspiel, and Der Ruf des Lebens
(Das dramatische Werk Band 4.)
Published by Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1983. 280 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (edges of cover worn, a few pages with limited underlining and notations).
Item #HB115. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $4.00
|
Poetry
|
|
|
Goethe, Gedichte: Hamburger Ausgabe (Band 2)
Herausgegeben und erläutert von Erich Trunz.
Published by Fischer Bücherei, 1964 (probably a newer printing). 561 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB320. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Your price: $3.00
|
Kids' books
|
|
|
Christine Nöstlinger, Wir pfeifen auf den Gurkenkönig
Wolfgang Hogelmann erzählt die Wahrheit, ohne auf die Deutschlehrergliederung zu verzichten: Ein Kinderroman
Bilder von Werner Maurer
Published by Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 1977 (1996 printing). 142 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB130. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $4.50
|

Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.
|
|